A Step-by-Step Legal Guide to Voluntary Expatriation, IRS Compliance, and Identity Transition in 2025
[…] - Dual Citizenship Conflicts: Legal incompatibility or military obligations in another country may force a choice.
- Political or Ideological Reasons: Disillusionment with U.S. domestic or foreign policy can motivate individuals to renounce their citizenship.
- Desire for Statelessness: In rare instances, individuals seek to exist outside the framework of any state, although this is a legally and logistically complex endeavour.
Step 1: Understand the Legal Framework of Expatriation
The right to renounce citizenship is codified in Section 349(a)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and further governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1481. According to the statute, an individual:
“… who voluntarily and to relinquish United States nationality, makes a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign country … shall lose their nationality.”
This process must be:
- Voluntary
- Performed abroad
- Completed in person before a U.S. consular officer
- Accompanied by an oath of renunciation
Notably, you must be at least 18 years old and of sound mind to proceed.