Types of Self-Defense you are Within Your Rights to Use if an Intruder Enters Your Home
[…] For this reason, many people abide by the Castle Doctrine when defending the property and their family. What exactly is this and what does it mean for the individual? What means of self-defense may be used when a person enters the home unlawfully? Can the occupants of the dwelling be held liable in the event force is used? These are questions many individuals residing in the state wish to have answers to.

Defending the Home

In the event a trespasser attempts to enter a dwelling, force may be used to keep them out according to Illinois Statute 720 ILCS 5/7-2. This statute states,” “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling”.

However, this does not mean a person can use deadly force to prevent this unlawful entry or attack. The law goes on to state that deadly force or inflicting great bodily harm is only acceptable in certain situations.